Visa Information

Entry Procedure & Visas

Tourist visa:

All visitors except the Indian nationals must hold a current passport and valid visa. A visa can be obtained at the Nepalese diplomatic missions and consulates abroad. A visa is also issued at the entry points.The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December). A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year.If any foreigner who has entered into Nepal towards the end of a visa year desires to spend even the period during which he may stay in Nepal with the tourist visa of the other visa year, he may use such facility. Provided, however, that the computation of the fees for such period shall be made on the basis of the total period of his stay. An application for the tourist visa has to be submitted in the format as referred to in Appendix 1.

Fees to be levied while issuing tourist visa by the Mission or entry point:

US Dollars 25 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 15 days multiple entry visa.

US Dollars 40 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 30 days multiple entry visa.

US Dollars 100 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 90 days multiple entry visa.

Not withstanding anything written in clause (a) and (b), no visa fee shall be applicable to the passport holder of member states of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) for 30 days .

Fees to be levied for renewal or regularization of tourist visa

Nepalese currency equivalent to 2 US dollars per day to renew the validity of tourist visa.

In case where request has also been made for the facility of multiple entry, just valid for the renewal period an additional amount in Nepalese currency equivalent to U. S. Dollars 20 to the fee as referred to in Clause (a).

In regularizing visa of any foreigner stayed without renewal of validity of the tourist visa, Nepalese currency equivalent 3 US dollars per day shall be levied in addition to the normal amount to be paid for renewal of the validity of visa as per these Regulations.

Foreigners, who have already been overstayed more than 150 days without renewing the tourist visa shall be levied the fees referred in clause 2(c) and penalty amount as referred to in section 10(4) of Immigration act in addition.

Not withstanding anything written in clause 2(a), the period of visa fee shall be levied, for the purpose to renew tourist visa for up to15 days if the visa be of a period less than 15 days and as referred to in clause 2(a) for more than this.

Fees chargeable while issuing, or extending the validity of the study visa:

Government Office working Hours 

Sunday to Thursday:

10 a.m. - 17 p.m. in summer 

10 a.m. - 16 p.m. in winter (Nov. to Jan.)

Friday: 10 a.m. -15 p.m.

Visa Application Hours

Sunday to Thursday: 10 a.m. - 15 p.m.

Friday: 10 a.m. - 13 p.m.

Note: Government offices and banks remain closed on Saturdays and on public holidays.

Where to get the information

Location : The Department of Immigration is located at Kalikasthan, Dillibazar, Kathmandu. 

Tel : 977 - 01 - 4433934 / 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868

Fax : 977 - 01 - 4433935

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

web : http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/

 

Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) provides information and services to tourists. It also distributes different kinds of publicity materials to tourists free of cost. There are two tourist offices and five tourism information centers located at different places in the country, which are:

1. Tourist Information Center, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu Tel: 4470537

2. Tourist Service Centre, Bhrikuti Mandap, Kathmandu Tel: 4256910

For more information regarding Nepalese Visa, please visit :

http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/general/important-information

Thank you